Information on the Processing of Personal Data

Information on the Processing of Personal Data

Ray Service carefully protects the personal data they process and handles this data in full compliance with the applicable legislation. By means of this notification, the company hereby informs you on the processing of personal data.

Personal data controller

The personal data controller is Ray Service, a.s., Commercial registration no.: 277 56 203, registered address at Huštěnovská 2022, 686 03 Staré Město, incorporated in the Commercial Register kept by the Regional Court in Brno, section B, file 5165 (hereinafter “Controller” or “Ray Service”).

Purpose and legal foundation for the processing of personal data

For the purpose of processing personal data, Ray Service always verifies that the legal grounds exist for such processing and the processing principles specified in the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council No. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016) are observed.

In general, the purposes of processing can be separated into the following groups:

  • performance of statutory obligations by the Controller;
  • performance of a contract and negotiations on a contractual relationship;
  • protection of the legitimate interests of the Controller or a third party;
  • purposes contained in the data subject’s consent.

 Scope of processing

Ray Service processes personal data as they were provided by the subject in connection with the concluded contractual relationship or the granted approval. The Controller may also process the data collected using other methods, the Controller processes these data with respect to compliance with statutory or contractual obligations, or to protect the legitimate interests of the Controller or other parties.

 Categories of data subjects

  • contact persons of the Controller’s customers and suppliers
  • persons visiting the Controller’s premises
  • Controller’s employees
  • job applicants
  • other persons in a contractual relationship with the Controller

Categories of personal data subject to processing

The personal data processed by Ray Service are divided into the following categories:

  • identification data and address data of business partners and other subjects;
  • data necessary for the performance of contractual obligations;
  • data necessary for performance of HR and payroll administration;
  • data necessary for compliance with the company’s legal obligations;
  • data for which consent to processing was obtained.

Period of the processing of personal data

Personal data are processed for the period specified in the contract, or for the period specified in the applicable legal provisions or internal instructions of the employer.

 Personal data security

Ray Service secures the processed personal data using a set of technical and organisational security measures to ensure the maximum protection and integrity of the data.

Recipients and processors of personal data

  • State authorities and other institutions in the field of legal obligations
  • Company contractors
  • External representatives, auditors, consultants
  • Software and IT service providers, marketing agencies
  • Occupational physicians
  • OHS and fire protection providers

Use of cookies

Ray Service may use cookies on its websites. Cookies are small text files stored in users’ computers for use by websites to improve user comfort, to recognise repeated visits, evaluate visit statistics (while ensuring the user’s anonymity), and personalise content and advertisements so that Ray Service can improve website content. Cookies do not identify individual users (they cannot recognise e.g. your name, password, etc.) and do not influence files or computer settings. If you do not want the Ray Service website to use cookies, you can block or limit them in your web browser(s). Please note that if you do so, website browsing options may be partially or fully limited.

Rights of data subjects

With regard to the processing of personal data, the subject may assert the following rights with the Controller:

  • to ask the Controller for confirmation as to whether or not their data are processed, and if yes, the Controller will provide more information on the processing of data;
  • to request corrections to personal data if they are incorrect or missing;
  • to request limitations to the processing of personal data in the case the subject questions data accuracy or if the Controller does not need the specific personal data for processing purposes but the subject needs the data to determine, assert or defend of legal claims, or if the subject has already contested the processing of personal data.
  • to request the deletion of personal data if the Controller does not need the specific personal data for processing purposes, if the subject withdraws their consent, or if the subject contested the processing of personal data and there is no legitimate grounds for saving this data;
  • to ask for the transfer of personal data (the right to data portability);
  • to withdraw consent to the processing personal data;
  • to object to the processing of personal data on the basis of the legitimate interests of the Controller or a third party.

To facilitate exercising rights with the Controller, the subject can request form templates here info@rayservice.com.

Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

The subject has the right to lodge a complaint regarding data processing or the failure to comply with the obligations arising from GDPR. The complaint may be submitted to the supervisory authority, which is the Office for the Protection of Personal Data, Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7. For more information, visit the website www.uoou.cz.

Controller contact data

Contact the Controller via e-mail at info@rayservice.com or in writing at Huštěnovská 2022, 686 03 Staré Město.

News

Cooperation between Ray Service and General Dynamics Land Systems

On 12 July 2018, General Dynamics European Land Systems (GDELS) managers visited the Ray Service company in Staré Město, Czech Republic and […]

Ray Service at Eurosatory 2018

Ray Service team is ready to welcome you at the stand no. 590 (hall 5A, aisle H) at Eurosatory 2018, Paris. Visit our […]

GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation

As of 25th of May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) becomes effective. Ray Service has taken all necessary measures in […]

Information on the Processing of Personal Data

Ray Service carefully protects the personal data they process and handles this data in full compliance with the applicable legislation. By means […]

Ray Service at IDEB 2018

Ray Service announces its entry to the Slovakian market. On this occasion, we will be more than happy to meet you at […]

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year 2018

We wish you good health, happiness and success in 2018 both personally and professionally. Light up Christmas with Rayservice, please click here.  

Ray Service among the Top 7 Companies in the Czech Republic

Ray Service  was announced as one of the top 7 companies in the Czech Republic in the finals of the 12th annual business […]

Ray Service exhibits at Professional MotorSport World Expo (Germany)

Visit our stand (4018) at Professional MotorSport World Expo 2017 which takes place in Cologne, Germany on 15–17 November 2017. Although 75% […]

Ray Service received the Company of the Year 2017 Zlin Region award

Rodinná společnost Ray Service, a.s. získala prestižní ocenění Vodafone Firma roku 2017 Zlínského kraje, které každoročně vyhlašují Hospodářské noviny.

Ray Service supports Formula Student project

On a long-term basis the Ray Service company has been supporting students of technical universities in the development of cable harnesses and […]

International Trade Fairs 2017

Dear business partners, we are pleased to inform you about Ray Service, a.s. participation at international trade fairs in 2017. Get the […]

Ray Service exhibiting at IDEX 2017 (Abu Dhabi)

Visit our stand (12-E22) at International Defence Exhibition and Conference – IDEX 2017 in Abu Dhabi (United Arab Emirates) on 19 – 23 February […]

Ray Service: assembler and system integrator of ITT Cannon CA series

Widely recognized as the most reliable and versatile series of VG95234 connectors available today, the CA Bayonet series delivers exceptional quality and […]

We wish you a Merry Christmas and A Happy New Year

On behalf of Ray Service Company we would like to thank you for your confidence in cooperation with our company during the […]

Motorsport Division was successfully introduced at the Barum Czech Rally Zlín 2016

Our Motorsport Division was successfully introduced at the Barum Czech Rally Zlín 2016. Professionals in the field learnt about our comprehensive portfolio […]

Strategic partnership with Hanza international holding

In Kunovice, on the 14th June 2016, a strategic cooperation agreement was signed between Ray Service, a.s. and the Swedish holding HANZA […]

Ray Service offers military connectors

Ray Service offers cylindrical connectors in accordance to MIL-DTL-38999 Series I, II, III. Custom production combines good value for money with short […]

RAYTUBE heat shrink tubing

Our own private label of heat shrink tubing RAYTUBE has a very good value for money and we can offer them in […]

Fairs 2016

Ray Service, a.s. – International Trade Fairs 2016

Subsidiary funds of the EU

The Ray Service company received a financial support from subsidiary funds of the European Union: Evropský fond pro regionální rozvoj Název programu: […]

Braiding technology

Ray Service a.s. presents technological capabilities in overbraiding cable harnesses. Braiding is one of the possible solutions to the protection harness. Braids […]

Raychem Rayrim

Raychem Rayrim is an extruded strip which is coated from inner side with heat activated adhesive. Manufactured from a Raychem radiation cross-linked […]

Elmia Subcontractor 2015

Dear business partners, we are happy to invite you to visit a booth of Ray Service company on the Elmia Subcontractor in […]

Ray Service has been ranked among the CZECH TOP 100

Ray Service, a.s. fought its way through to the top 100 Czech companies in 2014. The aim of the CZECH TOP 100 […]

The construction of the new office and production plant

In order to expand the strategic competencies in the area of mechanical and electromechanical assemblies and to acquire more contracts, the company […]

DUNS No. / NCAGE

You may also reach the information about Ray Service through international DUNS number 495022598. Read more. Within catalogue (code) NATO system Ray […]

Approved audit

During days from 14th to 15th of April, Ray Service, a.s. had been undertaken the audit according to requirements of Military Aviation […]

Notice of a Merger

Dear business partners, let me inform you with pleasure that within a dynamic development of activities of the company RAY SERVICE, s.r.o., […]