Information on the Processing of Personal Data

Information on the Processing of Personal Data

At Ray Service we recognize that you, our customers, partners and others who visit the Ray Service website, value your privacy. As in some cases we require your personal data which we further process, we carefully protect the personal data and handle this data in full compliance with the applicable legislation. By means of this notification, we hereby inform you on the processing of your personal data.

Personal data controller and contact data

The personal data controller is Ray Service, a.s., Commercial registration no.: 277 56 203, registered office at Huštěnovská 2022, 686 03 Staré Město, Czech Republic, incorporated in the Commercial Register kept by the Regional Court in Brno, section B, file 5165 (hereinafter “Ray Service” or “we”).

If you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact us via e-mail at info@rayservice.com or in writing at Huštěnovská 2022, 686 03 Staré Město, Czech Republic.

Basic information

On 25 May 2018, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, publicly known as GDPR, entered into force. It regulates the obligations of the controller of personal data (Ray Service), but also the rights that the subjects of personal data (you as a customer, visitor, etc.) have. These rights and obligations relate to personal data which means any information through which you can be directly or indirectly identified (e.g. your name, surname, birthdate, email address, etc.). In some cases, we use other companies to handle personal data – they are helping in processing and other operations. These are the so-called processors of personal data.

Processed data and the scope of processing

In order to be able to effectively carry out our business and communicate with you, we often need to obtain some personal data from you. These are, for example:

  • your name and surname,
  • phone number and email,
  • CV, job title, etc.

The information we request from you varies depending on the position from which you are providing them. They will be different if you are acting towards us as a business partner, as a visitor of our company or as a job seeker. We do not process any sensitive data, such as health, race or biometric ones.

Reason and purpose and legal basis for the processing of personal data

The main reason for processing your personal data is, in particular, the efficient performance of our business activities and communication with you. We process your personal data only to the extent necessary to achieve such purposes and we regularly check whether they are still relevant and up to date.

Under the rules of the GDPR, if the controller wishes to process personal data, he must always process it on the grounds of a legal basis. At Ray Service, when processing personal data, we always verify the existence of a legal basis. This can be, for example, the performance of a contract if your personal data are necessary for e.g. concluding a contract or fulfilling a contractual relationship, or our legitimate interest in e.g. processing CVs of individual job seekers or sending newsletters to our customers. If this legal reason ceases to exist and there is no other, your personal data will be deleted.

In case you refuse to provide us with data for any reason, we may not be able to continue to effectively communicate with you or cooperate in other ways.

Processors and recipients of personal data

For maximum efficiency of our activities, but also for the security of your personal data, we cooperate with some processors and recipients in the following areas:

  • providers of information systems, databases and IT services,
  • providers of marketing and communication services,
  • intermediaries in sending newsletters,
  • contractual partners, etc.

If we are about to transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU, each transfer is based on an adequacy decision or appropriate safeguards to ensure maximum security.

Period of the processing of personal data

The period of processing your personal data varies depending on the purpose for which we process it. However, they are always processed for the period required for the contract, period for which you consent lasts, or which is specified in applicable legal provisions, or our internal regulation. If you are interested in the specific period for which we store your particular data, do not hesitate to contact us via email on info@rayservice.com.

Sending newsletters

If you received a newsletter from us and you are interested in the details, you will find the necessary information below:

You have received the newsletter from us if you are our customer. Thus, we can send you offers for products or services similar to those we have already provided to you – this is our legitimate interest. We use your email address as long as you are our customer, or for the period of 24 months. You can cancel the sending at any time just by clicking on the cancellation option in your inbox or via e-mail.

Use of cookies

On our websites we may use cookies. Cookies are small text files stored in users’ computers for use to improve user comfort, to recognise repeated visits, evaluate visit statistics (while ensuring anonymity), and personalise content and advertisements so that Ray Service can improve website content. Cookies do not identify individual users (they cannot recognise e.g. your name, password, etc.) and do not influence files or computer settings. If you do not want the Ray Service website to use cookies, you can block or limit them in your web browser. Please note that if you do so, website browsing options may be partially or fully limited.

Inquiry list

If you have used our online catalogue and sent us an inquiry, we will process following personal data: name and surname, phone number, email, job title and other data that will be included in your demand. The legal reason for such processing is the performance of the contract. We will process this personal data for a period of 1 year, unless business cooperation is initiated – then it will be as long as our cooperation lasts.

Job seekers

If you are interested in a job position in our company Ray Service, we will process following personal data: name and surname, phone number, email and other information contained in the CV you sent. The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest in organizing a selection procedure. We will process your personal data as long as the specific selection procedure lasts. After the procedure it is also possible we will ask you for your consent to keep your CV for any other possible job offers. In this case, we will keep the CV for a maximum period of 6 months and then it will be deleted. You can also withdraw your consent at any time during this period.

Rights of data subjects

With regard to the processing of your personal data, you may assert the following rights with us:

  • to ask for confirmation as to whether or not your data are processed, and if yes, we will provide you more information on the processing of data;
  • to request corrections to personal data if they are incorrect or missing;
  • to withdraw consent to the processing personal data;
  • to object to the processing of personal data;
  • to request limitations to the processing of personal data in the case the you question data accuracy or if we do not need the specific personal data for processing purposes but you need the data to determine, assert or defend of legal claims, or if you have already contested the processing of personal data;
  • to ask for the transfer of your personal data (the right to data portability);
  • to request the deletion of your personal data if we do not need the specific personal data for processing purposes, if you withdraw your consent, or if you contested the processing of personal data and there is no legitimate grounds for saving this data.

To facilitate exercising rights with us, you can request form templates via email sent to info@rayservice.com.

Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

You also have the right to lodge a complaint regarding processing your data. The complaint may be submitted to the Office for the Protection of Personal Data, Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7. For more information, visit the website www.uoou.cz.

These updated rules are effective from 1. 8. 2021

 

News

Rheinmetall BAE S. L. (RBSL) and Rheinmetall LS (RLS) contract with Renvale

Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL) and Rheinmetall have jointly awarded a contract worth over £10m to Renvale Ltd to supply CAN-Node electro-mechanical […]

Ray Service & Rheinmetall – defence industry network in Slovakia

On 18 August 2021 RayService and Rheinmetall signed a contract for the production of electrical components in Slovakia. The contract covers cables […]

Information on the Processing of Personal Data

At Ray Service we recognize that you, our customers, partners and others who visit the Ray Service website, value your privacy. As […]

Forbes: 3G Holding – 106th largest family company in the Czech Republic

The Forbes magazine included 3G Holding, the owner of Ray Service, in the list of 160 largest family companies in the Czech Republic. After more than 25 years of existence, thanks to our employees and partners, Ray Service ...

Strategic co-operation with Rheinmetall

Rheinmetall and Ray Service sign LYNX IFV strategic co-operation agreement Rheinmetall, the manufacturer of the LYNX infantry fighting vehicle in contention for […]

Good Health, Happiness and Success in 2021

The year 2020 was absolutely crazy for all of us. We would like to thank our partners for your favor and our […]

We know what we have – Ray Service in campaign of the Ministry of Defence

Learn about our "land systems" projects, about our products and their features and much more in the "We know what we have" series, which is a new project of the Ministry of Defence.

Notice of Spin-Off by Merger

We would like to hereby inform you that Ray Services, a.s., ...

Current statement on COVID-19

Dear business partners, we are still monitoring and reviewing current situation about virus COVID-19. We will get in touch with you about […]

Ray Service at AMPER 2020

We will be more than happy to meet you at the Ray Service stand 2.11 (hall P) at the largest trade fair […]

Good Health and Happy Prosperous New Year 2020

The year 2019 was successful for the Ray Service company again. We would like to thank our partners and our employees and […]

Ray Service signed a contract with Beth-El at DSEI 2019

The Czech company Ray Service, a leading manufacturer of cable bundles and electromechanical assemblies, signed another major contract at the DSEI Trade […]

Ray Service is among the TOP employers of the region

The Ray Service company participated in this year’s Sodexo Employer of the year competition for the first time, mainly in category Employer of […]

Ray Service at the IDET 2019 international exhibition

We will be more than happy to meet you at the Ray Service stand 073 (hall P) at the International Defence and […]

Cooperation between Ray Service and General Dynamics Land Systems

On 12 July 2018, General Dynamics European Land Systems (GDELS) managers visited the Ray Service company in Staré Město, Czech Republic and […]

Ray Service at Eurosatory 2018

Ray Service team is ready to welcome you at the stand no. 590 (hall 5A, aisle H) at Eurosatory 2018, Paris. Visit our […]

GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation

As of 25th of May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) becomes effective. Ray Service has taken all necessary measures in […]

Ray Service at IDEB 2018

Ray Service announces its entry to the Slovakian market. On this occasion, we will be more than happy to meet you at […]

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year 2018

We wish you good health, happiness and success in 2018 both personally and professionally. Light up Christmas with Rayservice, please click here.  

Ray Service among the Top 7 Companies in the Czech Republic

Ray Service  was announced as one of the top 7 companies in the Czech Republic in the finals of the 12th annual business […]

Ray Service exhibits at Professional MotorSport World Expo (Germany)

Visit our stand (4018) at Professional MotorSport World Expo 2017 which takes place in Cologne, Germany on 15–17 November 2017. Although 75% […]

Ray Service received the Company of the Year 2017 Zlin Region award

Rodinná společnost Ray Service, a.s. získala prestižní ocenění Vodafone Firma roku 2017 Zlínského kraje, které každoročně vyhlašují Hospodářské noviny.

Ray Service supports Formula Student project

On a long-term basis the Ray Service company has been supporting students of technical universities in the development of cable harnesses and […]

International Trade Fairs 2017

Dear business partners, we are pleased to inform you about Ray Service, a.s. participation at international trade fairs in 2017. Get the […]

Ray Service exhibiting at IDEX 2017 (Abu Dhabi)

Visit our stand (12-E22) at International Defence Exhibition and Conference – IDEX 2017 in Abu Dhabi (United Arab Emirates) on 19 – 23 February […]

Ray Service: assembler and system integrator of ITT Cannon CA series

Widely recognized as the most reliable and versatile series of VG95234 connectors available today, the CA Bayonet series delivers exceptional quality and […]

We wish you a Merry Christmas and A Happy New Year

On behalf of Ray Service Company we would like to thank you for your confidence in cooperation with our company during the […]

Motorsport Division was successfully introduced at the Barum Czech Rally Zlín 2016

Our Motorsport Division was successfully introduced at the Barum Czech Rally Zlín 2016. Professionals in the field learnt about our comprehensive portfolio […]

Strategic partnership with Hanza international holding

In Kunovice, on the 14th June 2016, a strategic cooperation agreement was signed between Ray Service, a.s. and the Swedish holding HANZA […]

Ray Service offers military connectors

Ray Service offers cylindrical connectors in accordance to MIL-DTL-38999 Series I, II, III. Custom production combines good value for money with short […]

RAYTUBE heat shrink tubing

Our own private label of heat shrink tubing RAYTUBE has a very good value for money and we can offer them in […]

Fairs 2016

Ray Service, a.s. – International Trade Fairs 2016

Braiding technology

Ray Service a.s. presents technological capabilities in overbraiding cable harnesses. Braiding is one of the possible solutions to the protection harness. Braids […]

Raychem Rayrim

Raychem Rayrim is an extruded strip which is coated from inner side with heat activated adhesive. Manufactured from a Raychem radiation cross-linked […]

Elmia Subcontractor 2015

Dear business partners, we are happy to invite you to visit a booth of Ray Service company on the Elmia Subcontractor in […]

Ray Service has been ranked among the CZECH TOP 100

Ray Service, a.s. fought its way through to the top 100 Czech companies in 2014. The aim of the CZECH TOP 100 […]

The construction of the new office and production plant

In order to expand the strategic competencies in the area of mechanical and electromechanical assemblies and to acquire more contracts, the company […]

DUNS No. / NCAGE

You may also reach the information about Ray Service through international DUNS number 495022598. Read more. Within catalogue (code) NATO system Ray […]

Approved audit

During days from 14th to 15th of April, Ray Service, a.s. had been undertaken the audit according to requirements of Military Aviation […]

Notice of a Merger

Dear business partners, let me inform you with pleasure that within a dynamic development of activities of the company RAY SERVICE, s.r.o., […]